Warning: session_start() expects parameter 1 to be array, string given in /home/platform/public_html/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 287
Aroh Peter, FCFMT Student Emerges Overall Best Graduated Maritime Student In Nigeria For 2019/2020 Academic Session

Aroh Peter, FCFMT Student Emerges Overall Best Graduated Maritime Student In Nigeria For 2019/2020 Academic Session

Spread the love

Aroh Ejeata Peter, a student from the foremost maritime school in Nigeria, the Federal College of Fisheries and Marine Technology (FCFMT) has emerged the overall Best Graduated Maritime Student in Nigeria for the 2019/2022 Academic session at the just concluded Annual Maritime Students and Youth Conference held in Lagos recently.

Peter who studied Nautical Science at National Diploma Level graduated with a Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) of 3.75 which is graded as Distinction, beating students from other maritime schools to clinch the top spot position.

As the Best Graduated Nautical Science Student and Overall Best Maritime Student in Nigeria, Peter received two awards of academic excellence at the 6th AMSAY Conference from Platforms Communications, organisers of the event.

Discussions are also ongoing on how to place Peter and other Best Graduated Students onboard fro their sea-time training experience.

Group picture of FCFMT Students with some of their Award-winning Best Students

Platform Reporters got you covered with List of Winners in other maritime and transport related courses.

LIST OF 2020 SET OF BEST GRADUATED MARITIME STUDENTS IN NIGERIA

1. COURSE:                         Marine Engineering

NAME:                                  Chollom Teng Geofrey

SCHOOL:                             Merchant Navy Maritime Academy – MNMA

CERTIFICATE:                  ND

MATRIC NO:                      MNMA/2018/ME/1057

CGPA:                                    3.69 (Distinction)

PHONE NO:                         09066342698. 

 2. COURSE:                        Maritime Management Technology

NAME:                                  Anyanwu Solomon Ikechukwu

SCHOOL:                             Federal University of Technology, Owerri – FUTO

CERTIFICATE:                  BSc

REG NO:                              20151010846 

CGPA:                                   4.43 (Second Class Upper).

PHONE NO:                         +2349030523438 

3. COURSE:                         Fisheries Technology

NAME:                                  Inyang Mabel Obol

SCHOOL:                             FCFMT

CERTIFICATE:                  ND

MATRIC:                             2018/FT/ND/9330

CGPA:                                   3.07 (Upper Credit)

PHONE:                                08039455005.

4. COURSE:                         Transport & Logistics

NAME:                                  Musa Adesina Akinyemi

SCHOOL:                             ESGT University

LEVEL:                                 BSc

MATRIC NO:                      ESGT/17/MGT/TLM/007/BSC

CGPA:                                   4.54 (First Class)

PHONE NO:                         09091138377. 

5. COURSE:                         Transport Management Technology

NAME:                                  Igbekoyi Temitope

SCHOOL:                             Federal University of Technology, Owerri (FUTO).

CERTIFICATE:                  BSc.

REG NO:                              20151014556

CGPA:                                   4.10 (Second Class Upper)

PHONE:                                +2348058857234 

6. COURSE:                         Maritime Transport & Business Management

NAME:                                  Benson Jonathan 

SCHOOL:                             FCFMT

CERTIFICATE:                  HND

MATRIC NO:                      2018/MBTM/HND/141

CGPA:                                   3.49  (Upper Credit)

PHONE NO:                         08131854729

7. COURSE:                         Maritime Law

NAME:                                  Ibrahim Enifeni.

SCHOOL:                             Lagos State University

CERTIFICATE:                  L.L.B

REG NO:                              160411167

SCORE:                                73 ( Equivalent of ‘A’)

PHONE NO:              07034464730 

8. COURSE:                         Nautical Science

NAME:                                  Aroh Ejeata Peter

SCHOOL:                             FCFMT

LEVEL:                                 ND

MATRIC NO:                      2018/NSC/ND/9371

CGPA:                                   3.75 (DISTINCTION)

PHONE NO:                         09051028078

9. COURSE:                         Shipping Management

NAME:                                  Josiah Ifeanyi

SCHOOL:                             ITMT

MATRIC NO:                      ITMT/6207/12/2020

CERTIFICATE:                  ND

CGPA:                                   3.5 (Distinction)

PHONE:                                +2349160035325

10. Best Graduated Female Maritime Student 2020

COURSE:                             Shipping Management

NAME:                                  Ekwusiobi Faustina Chikaodili.

SCHOOL:                             Federal University of Technology, Owerri (FUTO). 

CERTIFICATE:                  BSc

REG NO:                              20151025046

CGPA:                                   4.42 (Second Class Upper)

PHONE NO:                      08135677234.

Peter Aroh, Overall Best Graduated Maritime Student in Nigeria for 2020 Academic Session

11. Overall Best Graduated Maritime Student 2020

COURSE:                             Nautical Science

NAME:                                  Aroh Ejeata Peter

SCHOOL:                             FCFMT

LEVEL:                                 ND

MATRIC NO:                      2018/NSC/ND/9371

CGPA:                                   3.75 (DISTINCTION)

PHONE NO:                         09051028078

 
   
     

You May Also Like